Staff

Members of the staff of the American Academy in Berlin, October 6, 2014. Photo: Annette Hornischer

Executive

Dr. Gary Smith - Executive Director
Christian U. Diehl - Chief Operating Officer

Dean of Fellows

Dr. Wolf Schäfer - Dean of Fellows

Director of Programs

Ulrike Graalfs - Director of Programs

Head of Hospitality & Facility

René Ahlborn - Head of Hospitality & Facility

Executive Office

Jessica von Wrede - Manager, Executive Office & Board of Trustees Relations
Kerstin Apel - Executive Secretary
Ileen Sessay - Assistant to the Chief Operating Officer
Anke Krumbiegel - Senior Project Coordinator, Business Processes

New York Office

Judy Stupp - New York Representative

Development

Dr. Berit Ebert - Manager, Development
Kathy S. Alberts - Senior Assistant, Development; Coordinator, Database
Anika Kettelhake - Assistant, Development
Laura Schwenner - Research Assistant, Development

Public Programming

Simone Madore - Program Manager, Arts & Humanities
John-Thomas Eltringham - Senior Program Coordinator, Arts & Humanities
Ashley Lauren Branton Bamford - Event Assistant, Arts & Humanities
Marie-Christine Mitzlaff - Junior Program Coordinator, Arts & Humanities
Laura Sager - Program Manager, Public & Economic Policy
Jessica Biehle - Senior Project Coordinator, 20th Anniversary Celebrations
Lena Ringleb - Coordinator, Henry Kissinger Prize 2014
Yvonne van Diepen - Junior Program Coordinator, Public & Economic Policy

Fellows Selection

Carol Scherer - Manager, Fellows Selection
Johana Gallup - Coordinator, Fellows Selection; Managing Editor, The Berlin Journal

Fellows Services

Christina Wölpert - Coordinator, Fellows Services

Library Services

Yolande Korb - Senior Coordinator, Library Service, Hans Arnhold Center Library & Archive
Svenja Kendik - Library Runner

Communications

Rüdiger Jürgensen - Head of Communications
Dr. R. Jay Magill, Jr. - Editor, The Berlin Journal & Web
Alice Gallasch Kelley - Press Coordinator

Finance

Marcel Mohr - Head of Finance
Christina Lahr - Investments Controller
Christian Oelze - Financial Controller
Carmen Artmann - Accountant
Steven Becker - Accountant / Business Process Analyst

Information Technology

Jasper Nöllner - Senior Coordinator, IT Services

Personnel

Coralie Wörner - Head of Personnel
Maria Ihle - Assistant, Personnel

Security & Reception

Lutz Finkl - Security Coordinator & Head of Reception
Jochen Boigk - Security & Receptionist

Facilities & Grounds

Heike Steinmann - Manager, Facility
Axel Guder - Caretaker

Kitchen & Service

Reinold Kegel - Maitre de Cuisine
Daniel Westermann - Cook
Max Deltau - Apprentice Cook
Stefan Czoske - Head of Service
Gabriela Schlickum - Breakfast & Lunch Service
Florian Eisentraut - Waiter
Noel McClenney - Apprentice, Service