Staff

Members of the staff of the American Academy in Berlin, January 19, 2015. Photo: Annette Hornischer

Executive

Gahl Hodges Burt
Dr. Christine I. Wallich
Christian U. Diehl - Chief Operating Officer

Head of Hospitality & Facility

René Ahlborn - Head of Hospitality & Facility

Executive Office

Anke Krumbiegel - Manager, Executive Office & Senior Project Coordinator, Business Processes
Kerstin Apel - Executive Secretary
Malin Hartz - Assistant to the Chief Operating Officer & Manager, Board of Trustees Relations
Jessica von Wrede - Manager, Executive Office & Board of Trustees Relations (On leave)

New York Office

Judy Stupp - New York Representative
David P. Tarsha - New York Office Assistant

Development

Dr. Berit Ebert - Manager, Development
Kathy S. Alberts - Senior Assistant, Development; Coordinator, Database
Anika Kettelhake - Assistant, Development
Laura Schwenner - Research Assistant, Development

Public Programming

Simone Madore - Program Manager, Arts & Humanities
John-Thomas Eltringham - Senior Program Coordinator, Arts & Humanities
Marie-Christine Mitzlaff - Junior Program Coordinator, Arts & Humanities
Ashley Lauren Branton Bamford - Event Assistant, Arts & Humanities
Laura Sager - Program Manager, Public & Economic Policy
Jessica Biehle - Senior Program Coordinator, Public & Economic Policy
Lena Ringleb - Coordinator, Henry A. Kissinger Prize
Yvonne van Diepen - Junior Program Coordinator, Public & Economic Policy
Ulrike Graalfs - Director of Programs (On leave)

Richard C. Holbrooke Forum

Dr. Berit Ebert - Acting Manager, Richard C. Holbrooke Forum
Sarah Mie Nass - Coordinator, Richard C. Holbrooke Forum

Fellows Selection

Carol Scherer - Manager, Fellows Selection
Johana Gallup - Coordinator, Fellows Selection; Managing Editor, The Berlin Journal

Fellows Services & Housekeeping

Christina Wölpert - Coordinator, Fellows Services
Martina Fehse - Housekeeper
Britta Bugiel - Housekeeper
Agnieszka Lopatka-Miah - Housekeeper

Library Services

Yolande Korb - Manager, Library Service, Hans Arnhold Center Library & Archive
Lauren Fritzsche - Library Runner & Assistant, Library Service

Communications

Rüdiger Jürgensen - Head of Communications
Dr. R. Jay Magill, Jr. - Editor, The Berlin Journal & Web
Alice Gallasch Kelley - Press Coordinator

Finance

Marcel Mohr - Head of Finance
Christina Lahr - Investments Controller
Christian Oelze - Financial Controller
Carmen Artmann - Accountant
Steven Becker - Accountant / Business Process Analyst

Information Technology

Jasper Nöllner - Senior Coordinator, IT Services
Louis Fliessbach - IT Support

Personnel

Coralie Wörner - Head of Personnel
Maria Ihle - Assistant, Personnel

Security & Reception

Lutz Finkl - Security Coordinator & Head of Reception
Jochen Boigk - Security Management & Receptionist

Facilities & Grounds

Heike Steinmann - Manager, Facility
Axel Guder - Caretaker

Kitchen & Service

Reinold Kegel - Maitre de Cuisine
Daniel Westermann - Cook
Julio Samuel Lopez - Junior Cook
Stefan Czoske - Head of Service
Gabriela Schlickum - Breakfast & Lunch Service
Noel Mc Clenney - Apprentice, Service